Privacy Policy

This website is run by Bibby Financial Services Ltd, the data controller, who is committed to the protection of your privacy.

All personal information given to us through this website will only be held and used in accordance with this policy, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (E.C. Directive) Regulations 2003 and the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy, in conjunction with our Website Terms and Conditions, sets out what we may do with any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

Information we collect and store

We will not collect any personal information about you except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you, for instance if you request information from us, fill in an online form or contact us by email.

We will keep any personal information for as long as is necessary in conducting our business with you.

What do we do with the information?

We may use the information we hold about you:

- To provide you with information, products or services that you ask for

- To let you know about other products and services that we think you might be interested in (if you have said that you are happy to be contacted in this way)

If you do not want your data to be used by us or selected third parties for marketing purposes, please ensure that you select the appropriate option on any of our online forms.

If you do not select the appropriate option, but wish to do so subsequently, please contact BFSenquiries@bibbyfinancialservices.com and we shall change your preference for you.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

- Where you have permitted us to do so.

- We use a third party to host, manage and support our website. They therefore have access to any data that you submit via this website. We will ensure that they respect and handle your data to the same standards that we do.

We will never transfer personal information to outside of the European Union.

Your rights

Your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Under this Act, we will process personal data we hold about you in a fair and lawful manner and will keep it secure from unauthorised access by third parties.

Your personal data may have to be disclosed if we are required by law or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority.

If at any time, you wish to change any of the data we hold about you, or that you do not wish for your data to be used for marketing purposes, then please contact us at BFSenquiries@bibbyfinancialservices.com with your instructions.

Information Security

Information that is transmitted via the internet is never completely secure.

We have put suitable protection in place, however any transmission is at your own risk.

Encryption technology

Where necessary we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to protect the integrity of data during submission.

We also employ similar technologies and access control methods to keep any stored data secure.

Cookies

Please see our Cookie Policy page for details.

Policy Changes

Any changes to this policy will be posted here and will take immediate effect.

Contact

If you have any questions about this policy or about our use of your personal details then please contact us at BFSenquiries@bibbyfinancialservices.com.